Open Circuit 2014 Schedule

Saturday October 18

Oliver Coates VG&M Waterhouse Café @ 7pm   Renowned cellist Oliver Coates performs a concert of new music for cello, electronics and video including works by Laurence Crane, Olivier Messiaen, Mica Levi, Iannis Xenakis and a world premiere by Matthew Fairclough. view programme View programme (PDF file)

Saturday October 18

Leggate Theatre @ 8:15pm   Ensemble 10/10 performs music for ensemble and electronics by Ben Hackbarth, Matthew Fairclough, Michel van der Aa and Edgard Varèse. view programme View programme (PDF file)

Monday October 20

Ensemble 10/10 Leggate Theatre @ 10am-1pm & 2pm-5pm   Ensemble 10/10 holds a workshop of music by young and upcoming composers. view programme View programme (PDF file)



Tuesday October 21

Markus Popp Leggate Theatre @ 6pm   Markus Popp discusses his work in pioneering "glitch", "clicks & cuts" and “minimal” music. The characteristic tension of strict formalism and subtle, organic melodies has made his haunting "music 2.0" unmistakable from the beginning.

Tuesday October 21

Leggate Theatre @ 8pm   Concert with Markus Popp (Oval) titled Full Circle. view programme View programme (PDF file)

Wednesday October 22

Joby Burgess Leggate Theatre @ 1pm   Renowned percussionist Joby Burgess plays music by University of Liverpool Staff including works by Max de Wardener, John Lely, Gabriel Prokofiev, Iannis Xenakis and a world premiere for percussion and electronics by Oliver Carman. view programme View programme (PDF file)

Wednesday October 22

vessel Leggate Theatre @ 8pm   Vessel (Triangle Records) and Immix Ensemble. A newly commissioned collaborative work for acoustic and electronic instruments. plus Hive Collective: Engineering Joy 3.0. Presented by Syndrome in association with Liverpool Music Week. view programme View programme (PDF file)

Thursday October 23

Leggate Theatre @ 7pm   Screening of acclaimed Audio/Visual installations from this year’s Music and Screen Media Conference. view programme View programme (PDF file)

Thursday October 23

Leggate Theatre @ 8pm   Performance of Nono’s La Lontananza Nostalgica Utopica Futura for violin, electronics and latop ensemble. view programme View programme (PDF file)

Friday October 24

Leggate Theatre @ 6pm   A Concert of acousmatic works featuring Adam Stansbie, Nicola Monopoli, Sam Salem, Adam Stansbie, Daniel Swilley, Oliver Carman and Adrian Moore. view programme View programme (PDF file)

Friday October 24

the Elysian Quartet Leggate Theatre @ 8pm   Grande finale concert featuring the the Elysian String Quartet and works by Matt Fairclough, Steve Reich, Stravinsky and Elloitt Sharp. view programme View programme (PDF file)